Sign-in:    Password:   
FOR LIBRARIES FOR PUBLISHERS MEET THE PST SHOP NOW!
CoInfo Privacy Policy

This privacy policy statement applies to Co Info Pty Ltd ABN 44 165 442 026 (CoInfo as a subsidiary of The Co-op) and to the website which is operated under the domain name pst.coop.com.au


General

CoInfo remains committed to protecting your privacy and to maintaining the confidentiality and security of information we may gain about you, your organisation and your staff. This privacy statement, in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) explains how your personal information will be treated as you access and interact with CoInfo staff and the CoInfo website. CoInfo is subject to the Australian Privacy Principals under the Privacy Act and will treat and protect your personal information in accordance with those principles.


Data Collection

In this policy, the term "information" is used to collectively refer to the information:

  • You give to CoInfo when you apply for a Sign-in;
  • You give to CoInfo when you communicate with CoInfo; or
  • CoInfo actively or passively collects from you when you visit the CoInfo website or when you purchase goods or services or transact any other business through the CoInfo website.

Such information will only be collected by lawful and fair means and be used for lawful purposes with informed consent by you, except where disclosure is required by law.

Information we obtain from your visit to our website

When you visit the CoInfo website, a record of your visit is logged. The following information is supplied by your browser and recorded by CoInfo for statistical purposes only:

  • Your server address and operating system
  • Your top level domain name (for example, .com, .org, .au etc.)
  • The date and time of your visit to the CoInfo website
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The type of browser used

However, CoInfo makes no attempt to identify individual users or their browsing activities.

The CoInfo website also contains links to the websites of other providers of goods and services (aka third party websites). Third party websites should contain their own privacy statements and are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices. CoInfo is not and cannot be held responsible for the privacy practices or contents of these sites.

In visiting the CoInfo website, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy statement. As this statement may be subject to change over time, it is recommended that you check our online statement on a regular basis. Where specific and additional privacy provisions apply to certain sections of the CoInfo website, those specific and additional provisions shall prevail over this privacy policy statement. CoInfo's privacy policy statement is not intended to and cannot limit CoInfo's duties of confidentiality or your rights under law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is transferred to, and stored on, the hard drive of the user's computer. As cookies are site specific, CoInfo's website can only read the cookie that it has placed on your computer. It cannot access information from other cookies that may be on your computer or capture your email address.

CoInfo uses cookies to maintain navigation information during your site visit so that our website will be easier for you to use. A cookie will:

  • Help to keep track of the user's preferences within the website
  • Save users from having to identify themselves each time they visit the website
  • Facilitate the use of an electronic shopping trolley so that users need only enter their payment details at the end of the shopping session

If you are just browsing CoInfo's website and are not a registered user, you do not have to accept a cookie and may still continue to utilise the site. If you become a registered user on CoInfo's website (that is, you have a designated Sign-in and password), we may use cookies to personalise your visit based on preferences that you have indicated in past visits. Registered users who wish to access their confidential account information via the website are not dependent on a cookie, but must login using the Sign-in and password, which are essential for administration and security during the access.

Most internet browsers are preset to accept cookies. At your discretion, you may configure your computer's browser software to disallow the use and storage of any cookie on your computer or to warn you whenever cookies are being used.

CoInfo News and New Title Alert (NTA) service

CoInfo News and the New Title Alert (NTA) are simple and effective ways to ensure that you stay regularly informed with the latest academic products, product updates, publisher promotions, conference activity, website tips and new publications. To receive our monthly emails, you are required to submit your name and contact details (and for our NTA nominate the subject areas in which you are interested) on our website. At any time, you may amend your subject profile online via the CoInfo website or our Customer Care team. If you wish to unsubscribe from these services, you can do so at any time by selecting UNSUBSCRIBE at the bottom of your emails.


How we use your personal information

The information that you give us will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided. For example, it would be used to process your application or order; to respond to comments you have made or questions you have asked; or to notify you of coming events in which you have expressed an interest. In some cases, CoInfo may use non-personal aggregate information for internal reviews to analyse trends and statistics. Such non-personal aggregate information may be shared with related third parties. We will only collect personal information from you with your consent.

Information that you provide to CoInfo

You may browse CoInfo's website without entering any personal information. However, you cannot place an order or complete a registration without providing some minimal information. The minimum information that you need to provide to complete a transaction is noted on our web pages.

We also collect email addresses of users who communicate to us via email, via the feedback page or site registration. We will only use your email address for the purpose for which you provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list unless you have specifically requested this, nor will we disclose it to other parties without your consent.

Information from other parties

It may be necessary to obtain credit reports about you from credit reporting agencies to assess your creditworthiness or so that we may collect overdue payments from you. Similarly, if you are in default on an account we may need to provide personal information (name and address etc) to our collection agent.

Accessing Information

You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the information we hold about you and request that it be corrected. If a person makes an access request, we will need to validate their identity to ensure that we do not provide information to anyone who does not have the right to that information. If you believe that the personal information we hold on you is not accurate, complete or up to date, then you may ask us to amend it.

To correct or update your information, or raise any specific concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Customer Care team.

Security

As part of CoInfo's ongoing commitment to protecting your privacy, CoInfo uses industry standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving consumer data exchanged with our site. Our ecommerce system keeps user information secure via Secure Sockets Layer technology (128bit SSL) to protect against loss, misuse or alteration of information that we have collected from you from our website. SSL is compatible with most internet browsers.

At all times, CoInfo staff treat customer information with confidentiality.


Complaints

If you believe we have breached our privacy obligations, or have any complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, please contact our Privacy Officer:

Mail: PO Box 54 Broadway NSW 2007

Email: privacy@thecoop.com.au

Phone: (02) 9325 9600

Please include your name, address, email and phone number so we can best respond to your complaint. If you are unsatisfied with our response or have not received a response to your complaint within 30 days, you can further your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Copyright 2017 Co Info Pty Ltd | ABN: 44 165 442 026

12B Koornang Road, Scoresby, 3179. Australia

Phone: +61 3 8582 1681

A division of Australia's largest member owned retailer